AE1/History: Difference between revisions
m any wr notes |
m srvr tst |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== General == | |||
Before speedrun.com became the big speedrunning hub that it is now. Ape Escape was a part of the Spyro & Crash ("Sprash") community, Sharing a [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1HyxqfOB7QRz8nLQNpTovA5-ntLC1S8W_eD8rtpNRbvo/edit?usp=sharing Google sheets document] for leaderboards. | |||
== Glitches & Tricks == | == Glitches & Tricks == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 33: | ||
<youtube>VI3adcQEaME</youtube> | <youtube>VI3adcQEaME</youtube> | ||
== | == World Records == | ||
''todo: link the rest of the videos'' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+''Any% World records'' | |+''Any% World records'' | ||
| Line 107: | Line 111: | ||
|2019/01/05 | |2019/01/05 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ikkOzLLMGgo 44:31] | |||
|2025/09/23 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+All Monkeys World Records | |||
!Runner | |||
!Time | |||
!Date | |||
!Note | |||
|- | |||
|Ihavenoname248 | |||
|01:34:08 | |||
|2014/01/20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SSBMstuff | |||
|01:30:37 | |||
|2014/02/07 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eednob | |||
|01:30:01 | |||
|2016/12/05 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eednob | |||
|01:29:51 | |||
|2016/12/13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eednob | |||
|01:29:15 | |||
|2017/01/24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eednob | |||
|01:29:11 | |||
|2017/06/24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eednob | |||
|01:28:45 | |||
|2017/06/28 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|El_Dorado | |||
|01:27:20 | |||
|2020/02/22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|01:27:11 | |||
|2021/12/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|01:26:57 | |||
|2021/12/19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|01:25:37 | |||
|2021/12/20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|El_Dorado | |||
|01:25:27 | |||
|2022/09/26 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|01:25:20 | |||
|2025/07/12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|El_Dorado | |||
|01:24:42 | |||
|2025/07/16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|El_Dorado | |||
|01:24:35 | |||
|2025/07/19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|El_Dorado | |||
|01:24:00 | |||
|2025/07/28 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+100% World Records | |||
!Runner | |||
!Time | |||
!Date | |||
!Note | |||
|- | |||
|Ihavenoname248 | |||
|02:13:26 | |||
|2013/02/03 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ihavenoname248 | |||
|02:05:57 | |||
|2013/12/16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ihavenoname248 | |||
|02:02:33 | |||
|2013/12/19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|markhest | |||
|02:02:22 | |||
|2014/01/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kintonians | |||
|02:00:52 | |||
|2015/02/10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SSBMstuff | |||
|01:58:42 | |||
|2015/10/11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SSBMstuff | |||
|01:56:59 | |||
|2015/10/12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eednob | |||
|01:55:59 | |||
|2016/12/12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SSBMstuff | |||
|01:55:17 | |||
|2017/06/13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SSBMstuff | |||
|01:53:08 | |||
|2017/06/14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eednob | |||
|01:52:48 | |||
|2017/07/21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|01:51:45 | |||
|2022/06/06 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|01:51:25 | |||
|2022/06/07 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|01:50:48 | |||
|2022/06/09 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|El_Dorado | |||
|01:50:27 | |||
|2022/11/04 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|01:50:12 | |||
|2025/05/27 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|01:50:08 | |||
|2025/05/29 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|01:49:49 | |||
|2025/05/30 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|01:49:14 | |||
|2025/06/02 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|01:48:06 | |||
|2025/06/13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|01:47:49 | |||
|2025/07/12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|El_Dorado | |||
|01:47:35 | |||
|2025/07/14 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Any% No IJ World Records | |||
!Runner | |||
!Time | |||
!Date | |||
!Note | |||
|- | |||
|Ihavenoname248 | |||
|01:00:20 | |||
|2013/09/14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ihavenoname248 | |||
|59:53 | |||
|2013/09/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ihavenoname248 | |||
|59:08 | |||
|2013/10/10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ihavenoname248 | |||
|58:09 | |||
|2014/02/17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ihavenoname248 | |||
|57:21 | |||
|2014/07/19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kintonians | |||
|56:04 | |||
|2015/01/26 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ihavenoname248 | |||
|55:58 | |||
|2015/10/27 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eednob | |||
|55:07 | |||
|2017/05/29 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|goatpuncherarctic | |||
|54:51 | |||
|2018/09/11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|54:48 | |||
|2024/05/10 | |||
|First record with [[AE1/History#Super Flies|Super Flies]] | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|53:06 | |||
|2024/05/12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|52:36 | |||
|2024/05/12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|52:26 | |||
|2024/05/14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evertyo | |||
|52:00 | |||
|2024/05/14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|51:48 | |||
|2024/05/15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Drunk_Kami | |||
|51:17 | |||
|2024/05/16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|50:49 | |||
|2024/05/18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|50:30 | |||
|2024/05/25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|50:24 | |||
|2024/05/31 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|50:22 | |||
|2024/06/08 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|50:16 | |||
|2024/06/15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|50:13 | |||
|2024/07/10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|49:57 | |||
|2024/07/21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|El_Dorado | |||
|49:49 | |||
|2024/08/15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|49:42 | |||
|2025/07/29 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|El_Dorado | |||
|49:38 | |||
|2025/08/24 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+All Monkeys No IJ | |||
!Runner | |||
!Time | |||
!Date | |||
!Note | |||
|- | |||
|eednob | |||
|01:53:46 | |||
|2015/10/06 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eednob | |||
|01:45:03 | |||
|2017/05/26 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|01:44:04 | |||
|2024/07/12 | |||
|First WR with Super Fly | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|01:42:35 | |||
|2024/07/14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|01:39:55 | |||
|2024/07/27 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+100% No IJ | |||
!Runner | |||
!Time | |||
!Date | |||
!Note | |||
|- | |||
|Ihavenoname248 | |||
|02:16:29 | |||
|2015/01/28 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eednob | |||
|02:11:33 | |||
|2017/06/04 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finchie | |||
|02:09:42 | |||
|2025/06/01 | |||
|First WR with Super Fly | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:34, 13 October 2025
General
Before speedrun.com became the big speedrunning hub that it is now. Ape Escape was a part of the Spyro & Crash ("Sprash") community, Sharing a Google sheets document for leaderboards.
Glitches & Tricks
Infinite Jump
This trick was very likely found independently by many people who played the game.
Super Fly
Initial find by Japanese TASer yosuke77 on Feb 15, 2015.
It was believed to be TAS only as a whole, but occasionally people stumbled upon it in RTA: example 1, example 2.
On May 10th, 2024. nearly a decade of knowing about Super Fly runner Finchie finally investigated the trick a bit more after stumbling on it while running No IJ. He realized it was possible to humanly do and in No IJ could be used to skip Specter's castle straight to the boss like in the normal Any%, saving a couple minutes.
Finchie's method used a difficult hoop bounce however. Then two days later on the 12th of May, SioN found an easier way to perform a super fly using the slinghsot, club or net.
Ultra Fly
Upon the discovery of the easy Super Flier, SioN further investigated on why it works. During his investigation, he realized that the flier breaks if its internal value goes negative.
After a little more testing with this value, it was found that this value can be easily increased to high values in game and upon hitting the 16 bit integer limit of 32767 the value would loop back to negative 32767, breaking the flier.
World Records
todo: link the rest of the videos
| Runner | Time | Date | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| SSBMstuff | 48:41 | 2012/10/11 | Video deleted |
| SSBMstuff | 47:30 | 2014/05/25 | Video deleted |
| kintonians | 47:19 | 2014/10/26 | Video deleted |
| SSBMstuff | 47:15 | 2014/11/18 | Video deleted |
| kintonians | 47:01 | 2014/12/12 | |
| kintonians | 46:33 | 2014/12/14 | First run of a "5 Any%" race with SSBMstuff |
| SSBMstuff | 46:31 | 2014/12/14 | Last run of a "5 Any%" race with kintonians |
| Hornlitz | 45:45 | 2016/02/19 | Video cut out, technically never counted as WR. |
| SSBMstuff | 45:44 | 2016/03/26 | Video deleted |
| SSBMstuff | 45:25 | 2016/03/27 | Video deleted |
| SSBMstuff | 45:04 | 2016/04/06 | Video deleted |
| eednob | 45:02 | 2017/07/16 | |
| eednob | 44:48 | 2017/07/29 | |
| El_Dorado | 44:44 | 2019/01/05 | |
| Evertyo | 44:31 | 2025/09/23 |
| Runner | Time | Date | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ihavenoname248 | 01:34:08 | 2014/01/20 | |
| SSBMstuff | 01:30:37 | 2014/02/07 | |
| eednob | 01:30:01 | 2016/12/05 | |
| eednob | 01:29:51 | 2016/12/13 | |
| eednob | 01:29:15 | 2017/01/24 | |
| eednob | 01:29:11 | 2017/06/24 | |
| eednob | 01:28:45 | 2017/06/28 | |
| El_Dorado | 01:27:20 | 2020/02/22 | |
| Evertyo | 01:27:11 | 2021/12/18 | |
| Evertyo | 01:26:57 | 2021/12/19 | |
| Evertyo | 01:25:37 | 2021/12/20 | |
| El_Dorado | 01:25:27 | 2022/09/26 | |
| Evertyo | 01:25:20 | 2025/07/12 | |
| El_Dorado | 01:24:42 | 2025/07/16 | |
| El_Dorado | 01:24:35 | 2025/07/19 | |
| El_Dorado | 01:24:00 | 2025/07/28 |
| Runner | Time | Date | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ihavenoname248 | 02:13:26 | 2013/02/03 | |
| Ihavenoname248 | 02:05:57 | 2013/12/16 | |
| Ihavenoname248 | 02:02:33 | 2013/12/19 | |
| markhest | 02:02:22 | 2014/01/18 | |
| kintonians | 02:00:52 | 2015/02/10 | |
| SSBMstuff | 01:58:42 | 2015/10/11 | |
| SSBMstuff | 01:56:59 | 2015/10/12 | |
| eednob | 01:55:59 | 2016/12/12 | |
| SSBMstuff | 01:55:17 | 2017/06/13 | |
| SSBMstuff | 01:53:08 | 2017/06/14 | |
| eednob | 01:52:48 | 2017/07/21 | |
| Evertyo | 01:51:45 | 2022/06/06 | |
| Evertyo | 01:51:25 | 2022/06/07 | |
| Evertyo | 01:50:48 | 2022/06/09 | |
| El_Dorado | 01:50:27 | 2022/11/04 | |
| Evertyo | 01:50:12 | 2025/05/27 | |
| Evertyo | 01:50:08 | 2025/05/29 | |
| Evertyo | 01:49:49 | 2025/05/30 | |
| Evertyo | 01:49:14 | 2025/06/02 | |
| Evertyo | 01:48:06 | 2025/06/13 | |
| Evertyo | 01:47:49 | 2025/07/12 | |
| El_Dorado | 01:47:35 | 2025/07/14 |
| Runner | Time | Date | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ihavenoname248 | 01:00:20 | 2013/09/14 | |
| Ihavenoname248 | 59:53 | 2013/09/18 | |
| Ihavenoname248 | 59:08 | 2013/10/10 | |
| Ihavenoname248 | 58:09 | 2014/02/17 | |
| Ihavenoname248 | 57:21 | 2014/07/19 | |
| kintonians | 56:04 | 2015/01/26 | |
| Ihavenoname248 | 55:58 | 2015/10/27 | |
| eednob | 55:07 | 2017/05/29 | |
| goatpuncherarctic | 54:51 | 2018/09/11 | |
| Finchie | 54:48 | 2024/05/10 | First record with Super Flies |
| Finchie | 53:06 | 2024/05/12 | |
| Evertyo | 52:36 | 2024/05/12 | |
| Finchie | 52:26 | 2024/05/14 | |
| Evertyo | 52:00 | 2024/05/14 | |
| Finchie | 51:48 | 2024/05/15 | |
| Drunk_Kami | 51:17 | 2024/05/16 | |
| Finchie | 50:49 | 2024/05/18 | |
| Finchie | 50:30 | 2024/05/25 | |
| Finchie | 50:24 | 2024/05/31 | |
| Finchie | 50:22 | 2024/06/08 | |
| Finchie | 50:16 | 2024/06/15 | |
| Finchie | 50:13 | 2024/07/10 | |
| Finchie | 49:57 | 2024/07/21 | |
| El_Dorado | 49:49 | 2024/08/15 | |
| Finchie | 49:42 | 2025/07/29 | |
| El_Dorado | 49:38 | 2025/08/24 |
| Runner | Time | Date | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| eednob | 01:53:46 | 2015/10/06 | |
| eednob | 01:45:03 | 2017/05/26 | |
| Finchie | 01:44:04 | 2024/07/12 | First WR with Super Fly |
| Finchie | 01:42:35 | 2024/07/14 | |
| Finchie | 01:39:55 | 2024/07/27 |
| Runner | Time | Date | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ihavenoname248 | 02:16:29 | 2015/01/28 | |
| eednob | 02:11:33 | 2017/06/04 | |
| Finchie | 02:09:42 | 2025/06/01 | First WR with Super Fly |